Metal Up Your Ass (arse) Part 2.

Thanks a lot for the response to the first part of this little series gang. Much appreciated.

Even though I haven’t been posting I have been building and painting so expect a post each day or so for the next few days.

Unlike MEGADEATH, SLAYER is a band I’m quite in to especially the two albums “Undisputed Attitude” and “Diablos in Musica”. Undisputed was high energy punk infused mayhem. Love it!

Unfortunately when I went and saw them a decade or so ago they didn’t impress me at all. They were the headline act but I was more excited about the back up bands. The singer annoyed me a bit haha.

The name SLAYER is very typical and very 80s but awesome at the same time. So simple but brutal and to the point. How could I resist making a model inspired by this name?

SLAYER

IMG_6234

The model needed to look like a Slayer. Someone loping about with some sort of massive bladed weapon slaying things haha.

Like with yesterdays post only the first pic has been edited.

I was going to go with a scythe but I thought that might be a bit too typical.

The hands screwed up a bit but I’m quite happy with the end result.

My favourite part to the model is the helmet with those exaggerated horns.

IMG_6245

Although I was tempted to cover him from head to toe in blood I restrained myself and I think it works better that way. Maybe he’s just started his day of slaying and has only lopped off a few heads so far.

IMG_6246

I really like the shot below.

IMG_6239

I went with a yellow sandy/dusty base to add contrast to the model. It’s not usually a colour I use so I wanted to try something new.

IMG_6235

IMG_6236

IMG_6241

I like the scratches on the helmet and I also tried my best with the skin tone and muscle definition.

IMG_6242

IMG_6243

IMG_6238

I think the SLAYER is pretty Bad Arse. He actually looks like he’s going to stick the axe head up where the sun don’t shine haha.

IMG_6233

IMG_6245

I hope you like my second offering in this series 😉

See you tomorrow

Cheers

IRO

17 thoughts on “Metal Up Your Ass (arse) Part 2.”

  1. That axe tho! I’ve also seen Slayer and was a bit disappointed but more with the crowd than the band. My husband tells tales of back in the day when the entire hill area of the venue turned into a mosh pit. (This hill surrounds the entire pavilion.) He had me ready to run for cover when the band came out. However this time, everyone sat in their spot and peacefully head banged. Quite a disappointment in Detroit Rock City!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Nice! Another great installment in this series. 😀 I especially love the axe and helmet. I like the level of gore you went for this one. Makes it look like he started his business of slaying and is now on the hunt for his next victims and the blood’s starting to dry up. Especially with the color of the sand beneath him, makes me think he’s somewhere hot and arid.
    I was kind of underwhelmed when I saw Slayer live, too, actually. I think a lot of it may have been because I’d just been up front by the stage for King Diamond and that was so utterly amazing and exciting that by the time I went back onto the hill to rejoin the rest of the group of people I was with, NOTHING was going to compare to King Diamond. lol I know High School Me would have been all excited to be seeing Slayer, but Current Me was just like “I just saw and interacted with THE KING and absolutely NOTHING can top that right now.” 😛

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s